Website Terms and Privacy

Terms of use

If you visit the Creaturesofhabit.me website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern site owner, Creative Encounters’, relationship with you in relation to use of the website.

The term Creative Encounters or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of this website. The term “you” or “user” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Creative Encounters may change these terms and conditions from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. It is your responsibility to review any such changes. These terms and conditions are current and effective from 16/06/2017.

Terms

You agree to take suitable precaution to keep your personal and login information private and agree that we hold no responsibility should another person gain access to your login.

You will not impersonate any other person or misrepresent yourself or your affiliation with an organisation.

Your use of any information or functionality on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from the provision and use of this website and associated products and services. Creative Encounters takes no responsibility for the availability of this site. We take no liability for hackers and obtaining data such as logins through unlawful means and unauthorised users gaining entry.

Payment

No credit card details are stored on this website. Where a user pays for a product via Paypal, they may go to www.paypal.com to view their security certificate and security policy. All encryption complies with international standards. Encryption is used to protect the transmission of personal information when completing online transactions. 

 

Privacy

Creative Encounters is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we do with the information we gather

We don’t gain any of your information directly. Payment information is taken by PayPal and any account details are handled by third party systems. Please see their separate privacy policies.

We only collect information that is necessary for the providing access to resources (names and email addresses) and don’t require any unnecessary additional personal information. On occasion we will e-mail bulletins to provide the user with information that we think the user will find useful, including information about new products and services. It is our policy to send these promotional e-mails only to users who give us permission to do so. In every such e-mail, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe and avoid receiving any future e-mails from us.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email simon@creativeencounters.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages on our website are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Show
Hide